Rainier Film Festival Award Winners 2007-2017

THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2017 RIFF:

Best Feature Film: Halfway to Zen,  directed by John Adams & Toby Poser

Best Feature Film: Halfway to Zen,  directed by John Adams & Toby Poser

Best Student Film:  "The Tent Village" directed by Nilima Abrams

Best Short Documentary:  "The Tables" directed by Jon Bunning

Best Feature Documentary: "Conquering the Cycle" directed by Josh Eisenfeld and Dan Finegol

Best Narrative Short:  "Cocked and Locked" directed by May Elbaz Belschner

Best 1st Time Director:  "The Dunning Man" directed by Michael Clayton

Rainier Llama Award:  "Undue Burden" directed by Gina Pollack

Audience Favorite:  "Heart, Baby!" directed by Angela Shelton

RIFF Annual Pool Tournament Results: Through means of questionable method, Andrea Edmondson and Gary Lundgren dethrone former 3 time champion, Win Whittaker.  


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2016 RIFF:

Best Feature Film: The Great & The Small, directed by Dusty Bias.

Best Feature Film: The Great & The Small, directed by Dusty Bias.

Audience Favorite: "Black Road" directed by Gary Lundgren

Best Foreign Film: "Folklore" directed by João Segall

Best Student Film: "I Hate the Color Red" directed by Jazmin Jamias

Best Feature Documentary:  "Mystery of the Arctic Cairn" directed by John Huston

Best Short Documentary:  "Present Moment" directed by Aimie Vallat

Best Short Narrative:  "Thunder Road" directed by Jim Cummings

Rainier Llama Award: "Gotta Have Heart" directed by Sandi Perlmutter

RIFF Pool Tournament:  Winner Currently Under Contention


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2015 RIFF:

Best Feature Film: Imperial Dreams, directed by Malik Vitthal. 

Best Feature FilmImperial Dreams, directed by Malik Vitthal. 

Audience Favorite:  "Booze Boys & Brownies", directed by Veronica Mannion

Best Student Film: "Diamonds in the Rough", directed by Dominique Carino

Best Documentary:  "When Giants Fall", directed by Leslie Griffith

Best Short Documentary: "Riding My Way Back", directed by Robin Fryday & Peter Rosenbaum

Best Short Narrative:  "From the Sky", directed by Ian Ebright

The Rainier Llama Award as presented by Warren:  "Secret", directed by Tony Fulgham


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2014 RIFF:

Audience Favorite:    A Bit of Bad Luck, directed by John Fuhrman

Audience Favorite:    A Bit of Bad Luck, directed by John Fuhrman

Best Feature Film:  "Sand Castles",  directed by Clenét Verdi-Rose

Best Student Film: "Sheltered Love", directed by Alex Italics

Best Animated Short Film:  "Yearbook", directed by Bernando Britton

Best Documentary: "Finding Hillywood", directed by Leah Warshawski

Best Short Documentary:  "Wild New Brave", directed by Oakley Anderson-Moore

Best Short Narrative: "Into the Dark", directed by Lukas Hassel

Best Cinematography:  "Yakona", directed by Paul Collins and Anlo Sepulveda

The Rainier Llama Award as presented by Warren:  "Sequoia", directed by Andy Landen


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2013 RIFF:

Best Student Film:  Jody's Bra, directed by Janine Sides

Best Student Film:  Jody's Bra, directed by Janine Sides

Best Feature Film: "Isn't it Delicious", directed by Michael Patrick Kelly

Audience Favorite: "Knuckle Jack", directed by John Adams & Toby Poser

Best Documentary:  "Walking the Camino: Six Ways to Santiago",  directed by Lydia B. Smith

Best Short Documentary:  "Sleeping with Siri", directed by Marty Riemer

Best Short Narrative:  "Practice Makes Perfect", directed by Vance Malone

Best Director: "Tate Bunker", Little Red

The Rainier Llama Award as presented by Warren:  "Free Pie", directed by Caleb Slain


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2012 RIFF:

Best Feature Film:    Rumblestrips; John Adams & Toby Poser, Directors

Best Feature Film:    Rumblestrips; John Adams & Toby Poser, Directors

Audience Favorite: "Not that Funny"; Lauralee Farrer, Director

Best Student Film:  "Incest! The Musical"; Grant Reed, Director

Best Animated Film:  "Kubla Khan"; Joan Gratz, Director

Best Documentary:  "Out On a Limb"; Kent Heutink, Director

Best Short Documentary: "Hanuman Airlines"; Hamilton Pevec, Director

Best Short Narrative: "Validation"; Ewen Wright, Director

Best Cinematography:  "Masque"; Robert Hatch, Director

The Rainier Llama Award for a Feature:  "Sahkanaga"; John Henry Summerour, Director


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2011 RIFF:

Best Feature Film:  The Drummond Will; Allan Butterworth, Director

Best Feature Film:  The Drummond Will; Allan Butterworth, Director

Audience Favorite: "Catching Dreams"; Kevin Flint, Director

Best Student Film:  "Mack"; Ben Kadie, Director

Best Animated Film: "Prayers for Peace"; Justin Grella, Director

Best Screenplay: "The Gray Area"; Chapin Hemmingway, Director

Best Documentary:  "Taylor Camp"; Robert Stone, Director

Best Short Documentary:  "Ride of Mergansers"; Steve Furman, Director

Best Short Narrative:  "Something Special"; Kristi Simkins, Director

Best Cinematography:  "Kaya"; Tony Leonardo, Director

The Rainier Llama Award as presented by Warren:  "Superheroes"; Michael Barnett, Director


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2010 RIFF:

Audience Favorite: Calvin Marshall; Gary Lundgren, Director

Audience Favorite: Calvin Marshall; Gary Lundgren, Director

Best Student Film: "Melting the Snowman"; Ora Yashar, Director

Best Documentary: "Back to the Garden, Flower Power Comes Full Circle"; Kevin  Tomlinson, Director 

Best Short Documentary: "Wings of Silver: The Vi Cowden Story"; Mark Bonn, Director

Best Short Narrative: "Hidden in Time"; Edward Roy, Director

Best Feature: "The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle"; David Russo, Director 


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2009 RIFF:

 

Best Feature Film: "Spooner"; Drake Doremus, Director

Audience Favorite:  "Adopt a Sailor"; Charles Evered, Director

Best Student Film:  "Scion"; Michael Rossetti, Director

Best Documentary: "Spirit Warriors"; Randall Wilson, Director

Best Short Film:  "Shelter to Sunlight"; Eric Chaney, Director

Best Film By A First-Time Director:  "The Crimson Mask";  Elias Plagianos, Director


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2008 RIFF:

 

Best Feature Film: "The Rat Thing"; Kevin Keresey, Director

Audience Favorite: "The Flyboys"; Rocco DeVilliers, Director

Best Student Film: "Silver Tongues"; Simon Arthur, Director

Best Documentary: "Woven Ways"; Linda Helm Krapf, Directo

Best Short Film: "Verboten"; Martin Keegan, Director


THE FILMS RECEIVING TOP HONORS AT THE 2007 RIFF:

 

Audience Favorite: "Finding Kraftland"; Adam Shell & Richard Kraft, Directors

Best Student Film:  "Nearlife"; John Sobrack, Director

Best Documentary: "Do It For Johnny"; Haylar Garcia, Director
    
Best Narrative: "Last Stop For Paul"; Neil Mandt, Director
    
Best Short Film: "See Rock City"; Doug Osman, Director

Honorable Mention Audience Award: "Expiration Date"; Rick Stevenson, Director